HOMEFRONT COMPASS / DATA DESK

Count the backyards.
City by city.

Every California city and county is required to report the homes it permits to the state each year. HOMEFRONT pulled the accessory dwelling unit (ADU) counts for all five Southern California counties and laid them out side by side, 2018 through 2025, so you can see where ADUs are actually being permitted.

Find a city

186 CITIES AND COUNTIES · 8 REPORTING YEARS · STATE DATA, NOT ESTIMATES

DATA PLATE / ADU-01LA · OC · RIV · SB · VEN

19,348

ADUs permitted in 2025 across the five counties

2018HCD ANNUAL PROGRESS REPORTS2025

THE SHORT ANSWER

How many ADUs are Southern California cities permitting?

In 2025, the cities and county governments of Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino and Ventura counties reported issuing building permits for 19,348 ADUs. That was 35% of all 54,869 homes they permitted, up from 5,462 ADUs (11%) in 2018. The five counties accounted for 60% of the 32,361 ADUs permitted in California that year. These are permits, not finished homes, counted in the year each permit was issued, and they come from each jurisdiction's own report to the California Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD).

ADUs permitted in 2025
19,348Across the five counties, counted in the year each permit was issued.
Share of all homes permitted
35%19,348 of 54,869 housing units issued building permits in 2025.
Share of California's ADUs
60%Of 32,361 ADUs permitted statewide in 2025, by the same rule.
Growth since 2018
3.5×From 5,434 to 18,788 ADUs among the 157 cities and counties that reported both years.

01 / THE TREND

How fast has ADU permitting grown since 2018?

Each column is one year for all five counties together. The table beside it holds every figure, including what share of all homes permitted were ADUs and how many of the 186 jurisdictions have a report in the state table that year.

ADUs permitted each year in the five counties, 2018 to 2025Column chart. 2018: 5,462. 2025: 19,348. Every year is listed in the table beside the chart.010K20K20185,462201920202021202220232024202519,348
Housing units in the ADU category whose building permits were issued that year. Source: HCD APR Table A2.
Five counties combined
YearADUsAll homesADU shareReporting
20185,46249,41711.1%166
20197,63652,73614.5%174
20207,22445,17216.0%176
202111,71756,16720.9%176
202215,47963,81224.3%178
202316,85262,59526.9%180
202417,85851,04935.0%181
202519,34854,86935.3%175

02 / FIVE COUNTIES

How do the five counties compare?

County figures add up every city plus the county's own unincorporated areas. The small columns trace 2018 to 2025.

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

13,782 ADUs in 2025

Share of homes permitted
45%
In 2018, as reported
4,952 ADUs
Share of the five counties
71%

ORANGE COUNTY

2,310 ADUs in 2025

Share of homes permitted
38%
In 2018, as reported
296 ADUs
Share of the five counties
12%

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY

1,229 ADUs in 2025

Share of homes permitted
19%
In 2018, as reported
49 ADUs
Share of the five counties
6%

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

1,226 ADUs in 2025

Share of homes permitted
12%
In 2018, as reported
38 ADUs
Share of the five counties
6%

VENTURA COUNTY

801 ADUs in 2025

Share of homes permitted
48%
In 2018, as reported
127 ADUs
Share of the five counties
4%

03 / THE INDEX

How many ADUs did my city permit?

Search for a city, narrow it to one county or switch the year. Select a column heading to sort. A dash means the state table holds no report from that jurisdiction for that year, which is not the same as zero.

Showing all 186 cities and counties for 2025.

ADUs and all homes permitted by jurisdiction. The year columns show 2025.
2018–2025
Los Angeles (city)Los Angeles7,44618,06641%45,533
Los Angeles County, unincorporatedLos Angeles1,3613,26142%5,836
Long BeachLos Angeles6441,21853%3,493
Garden GroveOrange43463768%2,344
GlendaleLos Angeles37138696%1,716
AnaheimOrange26645259%1,245
Santa AnaOrange25831682%1,121
OxnardVentura244245100%833
BurbankLos Angeles24128485%1,637
FontanaSan Bernardino24087627%805
San BernardinoSan Bernardino23040257%878
Riverside County, unincorporatedRiverside2271,95612%664
PasadenaLos Angeles22269832%1,040
WestminsterOrange21526083%1,013
LancasterLos Angeles20946345%1,025
RiversideRiverside20841550%1,184
FullertonOrange16861627%605
OntarioSan Bernardino1541,9308%652
South GateLos Angeles15415897%364
InglewoodLos Angeles14714999%278
DowneyLos Angeles14620272%816
Santa MonicaLos Angeles14345032%739
RosemeadLos Angeles13617876%744
Ventura (San Buenaventura)Ventura13643132%260
CoachellaRiverside12916379%381
Simi ValleyVentura12221357%477
Baldwin ParkLos Angeles11913787%415
NorwalkLos Angeles11912397%484
El MonteLos Angeles10621849%389
AlhambraLos Angeles10213774%640
Orange County, unincorporatedOrange10139326%372
LakewoodLos Angeles9912281%412
ArcadiaLos Angeles9815563%402
Ventura County, unincorporatedVentura9815264%609
Thousand OaksVentura9734029%462
Pico RiveraLos Angeles9613671%416
San Bernardino County, unincorporatedSan Bernardino9144021%621
Moreno ValleyRiverside9037024%311
Costa MesaOrange8923238%403
TorranceLos Angeles8910882%638
OrangeOrange8817151%459
Huntington BeachOrange8714460%496
WhittierLos Angeles869195%475
CoronaRiverside8422438%245
Culver CityLos Angeles838993%583
Rancho CucamongaSan Bernardino8161113%336
Jurupa ValleyRiverside8035822%296
HawthorneLos Angeles7610473%230
Monterey ParkLos Angeles748587%285
Temple CityLos Angeles6910466%420
PalmdaleLos Angeles6818537%275
Cathedral CityRiverside6629522%133
Laguna BeachOrange668181%371
Fountain ValleyOrange6533919%416
UplandSan Bernardino658874%336
MontebelloLos Angeles6141115%227
HighlandSan Bernardino5935417%147
Buena ParkOrange5858100%174
IndioRiverside587068%174
MonroviaLos Angeles586097%311
GlendoraLos Angeles579361%239
Newport BeachOrange5712944%249
ParamountLos Angeles536285%238
GardenaLos Angeles525496%311
San GabrielLos Angeles516875%340
Diamond BarLos Angeles505198%207
Loma LindaSan Bernardino4611739%149
RedlandsSan Bernardino4211437%228
CarsonLos Angeles414591%221
ChinoSan Bernardino4026515%194
ArtesiaLos Angeles395078%87
YucaipaSan Bernardino3911035%205
Palm SpringsRiverside3820219%320
San FernandoLos Angeles384290%470
San ClementeOrange374779%183
WalnutLos Angeles3636100%162
West HollywoodLos Angeles3625414%163
Huntington ParkLos Angeles3535100%115
Mission ViejoOrange353697%96
StantonOrange356554%186
CamarilloVentura3417619%163
CovinaLos Angeles3415522%187
Yorba LindaOrange343792%154
PerrisRiverside333948%82
Beverly HillsLos Angeles316846%206
La Cañada FlintridgeLos Angeles303879%163
San DimasLos Angeles304468%128
La PuenteLos Angeles2828100%238
Lake ForestOrange288931%88
MontclairSan Bernardino273298%95
Santa ClaritaLos Angeles2718215%258
Bell GardensLos Angeles2626100%194
MoorparkVentura262796%112
Sierra MadreLos Angeles263087%117
South PasadenaLos Angeles262796%211
BellLos Angeles252889%57
BreaOrange256837%91
Desert Hot SpringsRiverside2524810%58
El SegundoLos Angeles253669%153
La HabraOrange255248%208
MenifeeRiverside257573%82
Redondo BeachLos Angeles258529%236
CudahyLos Angeles2416415%46
Lake ElsinoreRiverside243158%44
Manhattan BeachLos Angeles2410224%117
ColtonSan Bernardino235343%84
DuarteLos Angeles2323100%133
HesperiaSan Bernardino235284%75
OjaiVentura232688%154
Palm DesertRiverside234845%73
ClaremontLos Angeles225143%186
La MiradaLos Angeles223269%65
La VerneLos Angeles222588%86
South El MonteLos Angeles2214515%98
Chino HillsSan Bernardino2114015%96
CypressOrange204050%61
Palos Verdes EstatesLos Angeles202677%33
BellflowerLos Angeles182378%226
Agoura HillsLos Angeles172966%69
TustinOrange175431%79
VictorvilleSan Bernardino1716210%66
Yucca ValleySan Bernardino175034%21
Rancho Palos VerdesLos Angeles162662%69
CalabasasLos Angeles159915%68
EastvaleRiverside154523%61
Laguna HillsOrange1515100%27
PlacentiaOrange1515410%76
San JacintoRiverside152995%35
Santa Fe SpringsLos Angeles151694%73
Laguna NiguelOrange141593%56
MurrietaRiverside141,4291%69
San Juan CapistranoOrange142264%117
San MarinoLos Angeles143047%130
TemeculaRiverside141927%82
Dana PointOrange134231%66
Port HuenemeVentura1313100%55
CerritosLos Angeles121486%43
WildomarRiverside121936%34
Hawaiian GardensLos Angeles111573%34
Hermosa BeachLos Angeles112250%56
La QuintaRiverside1110710%34
NorcoRiverside94918%70
FillmoreVentura84020%46
HemetRiverside86412%94
IrvineOrange81,4091%15
Signal HillLos Angeles88100%42
LomitaLos Angeles7888%87
Los AlamitosOrange7978%16
CalimesaRiverside66100%27
Big Bear LakeSan Bernardino5683%16
Indian WellsRiverside51338%21
MalibuLos Angeles54910%41
Rolling Hills EstatesLos Angeles55100%33
BeaumontRiverside4676%15
La PalmaOrange44100%17
Rancho Santa MargaritaOrange44100%6
Seal BeachOrange4667%11
AdelantoSan Bernardino3408%9
Grand TerraceSan Bernardino33100%13
Rancho MirageRiverside33011%28
Aliso ViejoOrange22100%3
BarstowSan Bernardino2540%5
Hidden HillsLos Angeles2922%18
Villa ParkOrange22100%39
AvalonLos Angeles1617%8
La Habra HeightsLos Angeles1425%5
Rolling HillsLos Angeles11100%6
Twentynine PalmsSan Bernardino1617%7
BlytheRiverside00—1
BradburyLos Angeles030%1
CommerceLos Angeles00—13
MaywoodLos Angeles00—30
NeedlesSan Bernardino010%2
RialtoSan Bernardino00—147
Westlake VillageLos Angeles00—2
Apple ValleySan BernardinoNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table93
AzusaLos AngelesNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table166
BanningRiversideNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table0
Canyon LakeRiversideNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table4
ComptonLos AngelesNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table170
IrwindaleLos AngelesNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table1
LawndaleLos AngelesNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table21
LynwoodLos AngelesNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table398
PomonaLos AngelesNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table236
Santa PaulaVenturaNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table0
West CovinaLos AngelesNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state tableNo 2025 report in the state table306

Download every figure as CSV 1,406 rows · one per jurisdiction and year · counts only, no addresses

04 / WHAT STANDS OUT

What does the data show about where ADUs are being built?

01

One city carries much of the count.

Los Angeles (city) permitted 7,446 ADUs in 2025, 38% of the five-county total and 41% of all the homes it permitted that year.

02

In many places, ADUs are most of the new homes.

In 85 of the 170 cities and county governments that permitted any housing in 2025, ADUs were more than half of the homes they permitted. A high share can mean a lot of ADU building, or very little of anything else. Read the count and the share together.

03

Cities that started near zero.

10 jurisdictions went from fewer than 10 ADUs in 2018 to at least 100 in 2025, among them Anaheim (8 to 266), Oxnard (3 to 244), Lancaster (0 to 209), Riverside (2 to 208).

04

A big housing year can still show a small share.

Irvine permitted 1,409 homes in 2025; 8 were ADUs. Where a city is permitting many other homes, ADUs can be a small part of the total. By county, the share ran from 48% in Ventura County to 12% in Riverside County.

05 / READ IT CAREFULLY

What can't a permit count tell me?

  • Whether your lot can have an ADU. Rules, setbacks, utilities and fire zones are decided parcel by parcel. HCD's ADU resources and your city or county planning department are where that question starts.
  • How easy or fast a city is. A high count can reflect big lots, older garages, strong demand or a local program as easily as a quick review. The table doesn't measure approval time or difficulty.
  • How many were finished. A building permit is a start, not a move-in. Some permitted ADUs are never built, and completions are reported separately.
  • Anything about price. Permit counts carry no construction cost or rent information.
  • A perfectly complete record. Jurisdictions file their own reports and can amend them, and a few years are missing for some places. Industry, Vernon and Laguna Woods have no rows at all. A permit that first appears in a later year's report, with an earlier issue date, isn't counted in either year.

06 / HOW THIS INDEX WAS BUILT

Where do these numbers come from?

From the state. California Government Code section 65400 requires every city and county to report its housing element progress to HCD each year, by April 1 for the year before. Table A2 of that Annual Progress Report lists the housing developments a jurisdiction entitled, permitted or completed during the year, with a unit category, the number of units issued building permits and the permit date. HOMEFRONT adds up those units for each jurisdiction and year, once for the ADU category and once for every category. Nothing is estimated. One rule is applied: a unit counts only in the year its permit was issued.

Why these totals are lower than a straight sum of the state table. Some reports also list units whose permits were issued in an earlier year, next to a later milestone such as completion. Summing every permit row in the 2025 reports for the five counties gives 26,778 ADUs; 7,430 of those carry a permit date outside 2025, nearly all of them earlier. Leaving them out counts each permit once, in the year it was issued.

  1. 01Source: HCD, Housing Element Annual Progress Report data, Table A2, data.ca.gov edition of October 13, 2026, retrieved October 14, 2026.
  2. 02Scope: the 186 cities and county governments in the five counties that appear in the table, reporting years 2018–2025.
  3. 03Count: units issued building permits whose permit date falls in the reporting year, grouped by jurisdiction. Rows dated outside the reporting year are left out.
  4. 04Checks: the jurisdiction rows add up exactly to a separately queried state total for every county and year, and permit totals match their income breakdown. No address or parcel detail is kept.

Citing this index: HOMEFRONT Compass, “SoCal ADU Permit Index, 2018–2025,” homefrontremodelingca.com/compass/adu-permit-index/, compiled from California HCD Annual Progress Report data (Table A2), updated October 14, 2026.

Updated · STATE DATA EDITION 2026-10-13 · COUNTS PERMITS, NOT ELIGIBILITY, COST OR APPROVAL TIME.
Your ideas, written down.

HOMEFRONT / PROJECT NOTES

Start with your home.

Organize your ideas here. Online inquiry delivery is not connected, so nothing is sent to HOMEFRONT.

Keep personal details and your exact address out of these notes. They remain on this page unless you choose to copy or download them.

View text to copy